Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and contact us if you have any queries. You can contact us by submitting your query here. We are committed to complying with Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 and protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers.

By visiting, making a donation or transaction through or registering with pub2pub.com.au (Site), you are agreeing with the event organisers, the Rotary Club of Brookvale (Rotary Club of Brookvale) to the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Site constitutes your acknowledgement and agreement with the terms of this Privacy Policy. The information we collect and why we collect three types of information about you:

Information from which you may be directly or indirectly identified

This is the information we refer to when we use the term “personal information”. This is collected by the Rotary Club of Brookvale as the basic spread of information required for your use of the Site and the things you may do there. This information includes your name, address and email address. If you are making a donation using a credit card, we will collect the information required to complete that transaction.

Demographic information - from which you may NOT be directly or indirectly identified

This is not information from which you may be personally identified. This information is used by our websites and communications to more specifically tailor the information and services that we offer you. This information includes postcode, gender and date of birth.

Rotary Club of Brookvale also collects information about the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to the Site.

An IP address is a number assigned to your computer automatically when you use the Internet. This information is only collected in aggregate (in other words, we are not able to monitor your individual usage of the site) and helps us monitor site traffic patterns in order to improve our service.

Tracking information - from which you may NOT be directly or indirectly identified

When you click through a link on an email sent to you by the organisers of the Pub2Pub Fun Run & Festival, Rotary Club of Brookvale, the aggregated movements of all those responding to that email around the site to which you have travelled will be collated and supplied to the relevant parties. Your identity and your movements are not matched in this process and you cannot be personally identified by this information. This information is used to improve the relevance and quality of the information and marketing they provide.

Cookies

The site uses cookies for some interactive features. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You can set your browser to reject cookies but some parts of the web site may not function properly if the cookies are rejected.

The information we collect from you when you donate and how we deal with that information

Your name: If you do not want your name to be publicly associated with your donation, please choose the "Anonymous" function when filling out the donation form. Your name will always be passed on to the fundraiser and beneficiary but, if you have made an anonymous donation, your name will only appear in their secure account area. Please also note that your donation amount and any comments will still be visible on the public Everyday Hero web pages, however your name will be represented with 'Anonymous'

Your email address: We need your email address so we can confirm your registration, donation or to let you know if there’s been a problem. However, we never share your email address with any other party unless you consent to that usage, and if so only to your fundraiser friend and/or to the charity to which you are donating so they can thank you and keep you updated.

Payment details

We will only use your payment details for the purpose of processing your donation via our card -processing partners. When you donate or transact online, we collect your name, your address, your email address and your credit card details and we track your transactions on the Site. This is used only by Fusesport to contact you if you have exceeded our review limits.

The information we collect from you as a registered user and how we deal with that information

If you want to build your own Everyday Hero fundraising page, event registration, purchase merchandise, the event registration platform Fusesport will automatically pass on your details to the Rotary Club of Brookvale, event organiser for reconciliation, reporting, participant and fundraiser engagement, event management, research and/or the purposes specified. If you are donating to a not-for-profit organisation via the Everyday Hero website, either directly or via an individual's fundraising page, Everyday Hero will automatically pass on your details to the not-for-profit organisation you donate to for reconciliation and reporting purposes.

Referrals

When you refer our web site to a friend, we will not pass on his or her information, including email address, to any third party. We will not send them further emails unless they opt in to receive regular information from us.

The other ways we deal with the information

Email alerts and newsletters from Pub2Pub Fun Run & Festival organisers, the Rotary Club of Brookvale.

By registering for Pub2Pub Fun Run & Festival as a participant, fundraiser or creating an account as a donor, you are agreeing that Rotary Club of Brookvale and their suppliers are entitled to contact you with short emails from time to time: email alerts with important information about our service and newsletters with tips, stories and competitions. If you have opted in to fundraising you will receive donation notifications. You will always be offered the ability to unsubscribe from our newsletters and from our fundraising tips, fundraising updates. Additionally if you have a personal Everyday Hero account, you can change your contact preferences at any time by visiting the ‘Your details’ and ‘Change your email preferences’ sections.

Charities’ use of your personal information

As noted above, your information is passed on the charity or not-for-profit to which you donate. Everyday Hero declines all responsibility for the subsequent use of your personal information by that charity. If you wish to stop receiving further communications from a charity, please contact them directly.

Legal process

We will not use your personal information for any purpose without your explicit consent unless required to do so by law. Disclosure in accordance with the law may occur for the purposes set out in the Privacy Act.

Access to other websites

When you access a website other than www.pub2pub.com.au, http://pub2pub.fusesport.com or https://pub2pub2017.everydayhero.com//au/sign-in, please understand that the Rotary Club of Brookvale and the website provider, Fusesport and fundraising provider Everyday Hero is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit. In particular, if you choose to connect your account to or from Facebook, you give permission for Fusesport (as Pub2Pub Fun Run & Festival) or Everyday Hero to post to your wall details about your fundraising activity and donations you make or receive. You may adjust these settings in your ‘My Account’ area, but only as regards what we post to your wall. The terms of use of information by Facebook is regulated by the Facebook privacy policy. If you register for Everyday Hero through Facebook, you also allow Everyday Hero to download information including email address, name, address, date of birth to assist in the creation of your Everyday Hero account and fundraising activities. Everyday Hero will treat information obtained from Facebook in the same way as other information we collect about you as detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to:

• Seek access to your personal information handled by the Rotary Club of Brookvale, Fusesport and Everyday Hero;

• Ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date;

• Opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

If you wish to access the personal information that Rotary Club of Brookvale, their suppliers, Fusesport and Everyday Hero holds about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy. To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Rotary Club of Brookvale can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Rotary Club of Brookvale will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Rotary Club of Brookvale may also archive non-current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and offsite storage. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.

Making a complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about how Rotary Club of Brookvale, Fusesport or Everyday Hero handles your personal information in relation to the Pub2Pub Fun Run & Festival, please contact us setting out your complaint in writing, and forward it to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information or complaints as quickly as possible and will endeavour to get back to you within a reasonable timeframe.

Additional privacy information and how to contact Rotary Club of Brookvale

This Rotary Club of Brookvale Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Rotary Club of Brookvale Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website. If you have any questions or comments about the Rotary Club of Brookvale Privacy Policy, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below.

Email: management@pub2pub.com.au

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30 March 2017.

Other relevant Privacy Policy Links

Fusesport: http://www.fusesport.com/privacy-policy/

Everyday Hero: https://everydayhero.com/au/terms/privacy/

ROTARY AUSTRALIA PRIVACY POLICY

Incorporating all Rotary Districts within AustraliaRotary Australia is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. Our privacy policy adheres to the National Privacy Principles as required under the Privacy Act 1988. The personal information that you submit to us is collected in order to provide information services to you which in turn facilitates the co-ordination of meetings, fellowship and fundraising activities and community service and vocational programs conducted by Rotary Clubs and Districts throughout Australia.

We may:

  1. Share the information with Rotary International and other Rotary Clubs and Districts in Australia and overseas;
  2. Disclose the information to outside parties in the course of undertaking Rotary activities and Programs; and
  3. Use the information with your consent or as otherwise required by law.

We will not disclose, sell or trade your personal information to any organisation other than as set out above. You may access your information at any time. If you do require access to your personal information, or have any concerns regarding its use please contact us. If any of the information we hold is incorrect, inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will amend the information so held. You have the option of not providing certain information requested. However, you should note that this may prevent Rotary Australia from providing membership information services to you and managing its various activities and Programs.

  • Sunnyfield
  • Bear Cottage
  • Children's cancer institute
  • Life Education
  • NBI